質問
最終更新日:
2018年7月22日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Hey - Saw the parking police roll up about to give your car a ticket. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
I ran over, pulled out my keys and said "Sorry! I'm right here"
She prove off if you're reading this pass on the karma. If the cops reading this... these aren't the droids you're looking for. - citizen of earth
- 日本語
Especially, what does it means "on the karma = luckily?," "She = the girl friend of the writer?," "prove off = prove it?," and "These aren't the droids you're looking for = these message aren't written by the droids that you really want the people to be."
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ロシア語 準ネイティブ
It says "drove off", not "prove off"
"Saw the parking police roll up about to give your car a ticket." = I saw the parking police stop next to your car. They were about to give you a ticket.
"If you are reading this, pass on the karma." = If you are reading this, you must be the owner of this car. I did you a favor (so you have good karma). You should now do a favor for someone else (pass on the good karma to other people).
"She" means the policewoman who was about to give the ticket, apparently.
"These aren't the droids you're looking for" is just a funny allusion to Star Wars. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=532j-186xEQ When Luke and Obi-Wan Kenobi are stopped by Imperial storm troopers, he mind controls them and makes them go away, saying that particular phrase. So this is like mind-controlling the police to walk away.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This person prevented you from receiving a parking ticket by pretending that it was his or her car. The person was joking at the end by saying that if the cops were reading this note revealing what he or she did, that the wasn't a robot. The person referred to themselves as a citizen of earth. The person said, "pass on the karma", meaning do a good deed for someone else like the person did for you.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)