質問
最終更新日:
2018年7月26日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
お菓子 とはどういう意味ですか?
What comes in your mind when you hear this word? Somewhere says it means "candy" but on other places it says it means "snack". Does it have to be sweet or it can be something salty like crisps or a cup of ramen?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- スペイン語 (コロンビア)
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス)
@oolongcha I see, i googled it and in the images there were crisps and cups of ramen too, i also know the word for Candy 飴(あめ)(not sure of the kanji since i haven't learned it yet) whats the difference ? ^^
- スペイン語 (コロンビア)
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
@arienai
I googled it myself (on the Japanese google, just in case) but I don't see any cups of ramen.
As for crisps (they are potato chips right?) I don't know... I mean.. there are chips that are sweet as well if I remember correctly..
By definition, candies can be included in a snack, I think. That's probably why you came across the word, but I'm sure お菓子 doesn't mean snack. I could be wrong though.
I don't know the exact difference between 飴 and お菓子
This is really interesting question based on culture, rather than on the language itself.
Sounds simple, but really good question, it has managed to confound me.
I looked up the Kanji meaning (instead of the word itself) and came across this:
飴 means rice jelly, candy
菓 from (お菓子) means candy, cakes, fruit
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@oolongcha I see, it does bother me sometimes finding the difference between similar words because in the near future i want to take the JLPT and knowing the difference between words like this and how to translate them and use them in a sentence would help a lot!
As for the google search, i tend not to trust google in most situations because with longer sentences and grammar explanations, its pretty poor and full of mistakes.
As for crisps, yes, they are potato chips, and i don't think there are sweet flavoured crisps, but i might be wrong!
I guess i will ask some other time the difference between those 2 to see what other people think as well, since you are the only one to express your opinion at this time which i am very grateful of!
Now that you mention it there are A LOT of rice based foods in japan, such as rice sweets and 飴 could refer to those kind of candies ^^
Thank you for your time to look for it and explain it in such an easy to understand way, ありがとうございました!!!
As for the google search, i tend not to trust google in most situations because with longer sentences and grammar explanations, its pretty poor and full of mistakes.
As for crisps, yes, they are potato chips, and i don't think there are sweet flavoured crisps, but i might be wrong!
I guess i will ask some other time the difference between those 2 to see what other people think as well, since you are the only one to express your opinion at this time which i am very grateful of!
Now that you mention it there are A LOT of rice based foods in japan, such as rice sweets and 飴 could refer to those kind of candies ^^
Thank you for your time to look for it and explain it in such an easy to understand way, ありがとうございました!!!