質問
最終更新日:
2018年7月27日
- ドイツ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
I have a general question: most katakana words have their origin in English words. And there are more than ten thousand katakana words. Is there a reason why you don't just use the original English word and pronounciation? For example: ファイルのダウンロード は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
Why do English speakers write Japanese words in roman alphabet and speak with English accent? Same thing. Also, we have our own writing system and pronunciation, which don't fit original English words, so we alter those words into the forms that are convenient for us.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
Yes, don't get me wrong. I mean especially new terms like "file download". Why not just use this word which is understandable in most countries in the world? Sometimes you use the roman alphabet, for example in "Microsoft Windows", but mostly you tranform the terms into katakana