質問
最終更新日:
2018年7月28日
- フィリピン語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The hammer is used. と The hammer is being used. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The first sentence indicates that the hammer was used by someone. It means that it is not new.
"I bought a new hammer since the one my dad gave me is used."
The second sentence indicates that someone is using the hammer.
"I had to wait my turn since the hammer was being used."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フィリピン語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The first means the hammer will be used at some time.
The hammer is used to pound a nail.
Second means the hammer is in use now.
The hammer is being used by someone else.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フィリピン語