質問
最終更新日:
2018年7月31日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"I have some matches for lighting your candles." と "I have some matches to light your candles." はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2018年7月31日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
lighting is just a suffix word.
A suffix is when you add ing, ed, es, ly, less, ness, and etc... at the end of a word.
If you have the word 'I'm' in front then you would typically use a suffix for the next action word.
Example 1~ I'm lighting candles
Now if you were to say 'I'm going to' then there's no need to put ing or whatever suffix at the end of the next word.
Example 2 ~ I'm going to go light some candles
To say 'I'm going to lighting your candles for you' makes no sense. However, you can use the suffix 'en' so it makes more sense
Example 3 ~ I'm going to lighten your candles.
But notice how I added 'your' next to lighten. That is because if you say 'I'm going to lighten candles' it wont make sense either. The your helps make the sentence make sense with that type of suffix.
Now for 'light' you should use the word 'I' instead of the compound 'I'm'(I am) in front. You can also use the compound I'll(I will)
Example 4 ~ I'll light some candles
But ultimately there is no difference in those two sentences. What made it different was suffixes and verbs. And as long as you know when to use them and where they should be placed your sentence will always be correct while still having the same meaning
この回答は役に立ちましたか?