質問
最終更新日:
2015年4月26日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
you lucky little bird とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It just means that you are lucky. Not sure why we say "little bird". Maybe it's because we imagine a little bird as opposed to a big bird getting way from a predator. We always have a saying "the early bird gets the worm". I guess we like birds in our sayings lol. The second one means "the early one has a better chance of having an easier time with something. Kinda like another term "first come first served". But yeah.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thanks to give a detailed explanation :)
Thank you so much!
Thank you so much!