質問
最終更新日:
2018年8月3日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
グアラニ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
* Computers and other electronic equipment become useless in just a few years, leaving customers with little choice but to buy newer ones to keep up.
What is the subject of 'leaving' ?
I think it is "Computers and other electronic equipment".
Innit ?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
it would be that because the electronic become useless in a few years, it results in people needing to buy new ones. so you are correct.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@Raven0524 thank you so much 😀
could i ask one more question?
Someone non-native is insisting that the subject of leaving is the whole preceding sentence(from computers to years). what do u think about it ? is the statement definitely incorrect ? or have some chance to be correct ?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@THE-FIRST The subject of leaving isn't entirely stated in the beginning but it is implied. so I dont think that's completely wrong. the way the sentence is set up, it's showing indications of cause and effect.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)