質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2018年8月4日
日本語 に関する質問
Is it grammatically correct to write a question sentence without か or a question mark? For example, can「みえる」without か or a question mark mean “can you see?”
I’m only looking for grammar here. I don’t care if it should have a question mark.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- スペイン語 (コロンビア)
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
Yes, but it depends on intonation when speaking, but with writing you need to put the question symbol.
できる? = できます? = できるか = できますか
edit: I read the question wrong... When writing you have to use the question mark so that your intention is in asking a question.
It's kind of like "really" and "really?"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
So in writing it can not be a question without か or a question mark?
- スペイン語 (コロンビア)
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
@jamchi Yes. In casual writing you usually see the question mark being used whenever a question needs to be indicated. In formal writing the appropriate か is used without the question mark.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
You say “usually.” does that mean it can still mean a question without か or a question mark?
退会したユーザー
- スペイン語 (コロンビア)
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
@jamchi Sorry my English is weird sometimes lol. You are welcome.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?