質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月7日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Can you use "that's a shame" or "it's a shame" instead of "I'm sorry" or "that's too bad"?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I would say they can replace "that's too bad", but should only be added to "I'm sorry". if you want to let the person know you are sorry for them you could say "I'm sorry, that's a shame."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
@InterpolAgent9:
well, i thought that "that is a shame" were used in bad situation as adiscusion/fight like some has had something wrong or very bad someone else say "That is a shame!"
i dont know
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@MarcosC: you are right, you say this to someone if something bad happens to them, or even if you are commenting on something that just happened to you. For example, if I drop the coffee I just bought, I could say "Well that's a shame"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
@InterpolAgent9:
so why did you say its the Sane as "im sorry" or that it can be used togather as you did in thr Phrase?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@MarcosC: It's not really the same as I'm sorry, it only says that "the situation is bad", so you might want to say you're sorry to the person you're talking too as well
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
@InterpolAgent9:
well, i canot imagine saying "its/thats a shame" in place of "im sorry" (maybe i didnt get what TV shows people want to say just yet)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
they just don't have the same meaning "its/that's a shame" isn't an apology, it only expresses that you realize the situation is terrible
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
you only have to add "I'm sorry" if you want to
この回答は役に立ちましたか?