質問
最終更新日:
2015年4月27日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
keep と stay はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
'The noise from outside kept me awake all night.'
In this sentence, Can change 'kept→stay'?
I'd like to know nuance of the two words.
(책에서 위 문장을 봤는데 keep을 stay로 바꿔쓸 수 있는지, 어감 차이가 있는지 궁금합니다)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You cannot change keep to stay, because "keep sby up" is an idiom in English, which means 못 자게하다. E.g. "The sound of the rain/the people fighting next door/etc kept me up all last night". "Stay" means 머물다. "I stayed at the hotel for three days." "I stayed in Japan for a week." "May I stay at your place?"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
stay가 (안자고있는 상태를 계속) 유지하는 뉘앙스가 있는 줄 알았는데 잘못 생각했나보네요. 답변 감사합니다 :D
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You can say "I stayed up the whole night" though!!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語