質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月13日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
prime と principal はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Prime means the order of importance.
"The nurses prime concern was the well-being of her patient." Or
"You're in the prime of your life."
Principal is a noun and adjective so can mean the first order of importance and someone of high authority.
"The meeting was for the principal of the company."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Yes, it is both an adjective and noun. As a noun it can be used to refer to the state or time of greatest vigour or success in a person's life. The prime of their life.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
wow, such a quick answer! do they both mean the order of importance?
- 英語 (イギリス)
In the adjective yes, but with the noun is becomes a more abstract use of the first definition. It still relates to time, and a form of order (of life) but not necessarily the first part. It does still imply a degree of importance though. :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
thanks for your immediate, constant answer. truly helps!
- 英語 (イギリス)