質問
最終更新日:
2018年8月16日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Pearl Harber is a pronoun for American people as the fact that the Japanese started the World War II.
この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ロシア語 準ネイティブ
不自然
*Harbor
"Pronoun" is a term used only in linguistics. It doesn't have the same range of meanings as 代名詞 does in Japanese.
I think a more appropriate way to phrase this would be: To Americans, Pearl Harbor stands for the fact that it was the Japanese who started World War II.
Also, as a historical note, officially it was the Germans who started the war. If Japan is mentioned as the culprit, it's usually in connection with the attack on China in 1937.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@cmertb Thanks!