質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月14日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
日本語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
ran into と bump into はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They mean the same thing, though "ran into" is past tense and "bump into" is present tense.
run into = bump into
ran into = bumped into
Examples:
I ran into Kevin the other day.
We bumped into our teacher today.
Though there are some contexts where "ran into" and "bumped into" would mean slightly different things, for example:
He ran into my car and now it's totaled!
If you said "he bumped into my car", that would mean he lightly crashed your car. You'd say ran into if it was a high speed accident.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語