質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月15日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
少なくとも と せめて はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
We can use almost same meaning as "my minimum requirement". so, "少なくとも" is the requirement of amount and "せめて" is the requirement of contents.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 日本語
e.g., 少なくとも半分は終わらせてください / せめて半分は終わらせてください(Complete it at least half of them, Please.)
Sorry, I don't have good description to you make a sense..
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@deshimaru:
「少なくとも」は客観的な表現 amount の話。
「せめて」は感情的な表現。内容 content です。
Is this what u mean? Thanks once again
- 日本語
@lovechopperz Yes and Thank you. As I said, Both words are used as same meaning in Japanese conversation. Either one is fine. All you need to do is know what origin of each words for your knowledge.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@deshimaru 「少なくともさっきの話はうそじゃない」は客観的な表現?感情的ぽいです。はっきりくべつ方法がありますか。
- 日本語
@lovechopperz I see. In this case, You can't substitute "少なくとも" for "せめて". He want to say "Sometimes I have lied, But I promise what I talked is true". It means limited amount of talk. So, "せめて" have meaning "It is unreasonable hope, but" , "It is unsatisfactory for me, but". The case you are able to use as same meaning both words is something when you ask to someone. This sentence is not asking and you are able to use only "少なくとも".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)