質問
最終更新日:
2018年8月22日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
a relaxing atmosphere と a relaxed atmosphere はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
it is the same meaning just used a little differently
"This is a relaxing atmosphere."
"He wanted to create a relaxed atmosphere for his wife when she got home."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Jae_Lynnette Thank you for example sentences. I still have trouble figuring out the difference between relaxing and relaxed in those two sentences though. Could you explain what did you mean by "used a little differently" a little more, please?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There isn't really a difference. it means the same thing only the first one is like I am making a statement and the second one is like I am telling a story of a man.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Jae_Lynnette Ah ok. So are they interchangeable? Can I say:
"This is a relaxed atmosphere."
"He wanted to create a relaxing atmosphere for his wife when she got home."
\(^o^)/
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語